Skip to content Skip to footer

Terms & Conditions

You can visit our website without telling us anything about yourself, but you should be aware that anonymous visitor information (your IP address, browser and device type, referring pages and pages visited on the website) are automatically collected for statistical analysis of web traffic patterns.

We also use cookies and other tracking devices to provide a better user experience on our website.

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand what information is collected and how it is used.

If you do not agree with any part of our privacy policy, you should immediate leave the website. Your continued use of the website indicates your acceptance of these Terms & Conditions.

1. Disclaimer

The contents of this site are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. The owner of this site, the authors of these contents and in general anybody connected to this site in any way, assume no responsibility for errors or omissions in these contents.

We reserve the right to modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, the website (or any part of) without notice.

In an effort to assist our users, we may provide links to other websites or sources. We are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

2. Data Collected
Registration Data

If you make a donation on our website or join our newsletter subscription list, we store your details on our website or third party processing systems.

You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

Please note that credit card details are not stored on this site, and website administrators do not have access to this information.

Comments

When you leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Contact Form

Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our organisation’s email address.

These submissions are only kept for client/donor/volunteer service purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. No personal data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your personal information to:

  • Process your donation;
  • Send receipts, thank you emails and Section 18A tax certificates;
  • Respond to requests for information;
  • Issue refunds;
  • Send updates relating to projects you have supported and to inform you about news and upcoming projects that may be of interest;
  • For record keeping purposes.
3. Embedded Content

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

Facebook

We may use the Facebook plugin to display posts from our Facebook page on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

Twitter

We may use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .

Youtube

We embed our YouTube videos on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

4. Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your device to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others in your browser settings.
Our use of cookies may include the following different types:

Advertising Cookies
Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to this site and others, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

Analytics Cookies
Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the site, and how they interact with and move around once on the site. These cookies let us know what features on the site are working the best and what features on the site can be improved.

Our Cookies
Our cookies are “first-party cookies”, and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the site won’t work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities.

Personalisation Cookies
Personalisation cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the site.

Security Cookies
Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorised parties.

Site Management Cookies
Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

Third-Party Cookies
Third-party cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit the site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

5. Who Has Access To Your Data

If you have not supplied personal information in order to make a donation, request a service or join an email subscription list, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you have given personal information for any of the reasons above, these details can be seen or accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.
  • Our consultants and other businesses or persons involved in processing donations, providing services requested or compiling communications. We require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of your information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Notice.
6. For how long is data retained?

The KZN Care Association will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice and to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our website, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

7. Security Measures

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personally identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

All online credit card transactions are processed by Payfast, which is part of the DPO Group. Please read details of the security features in place at www.payfast.co.za.

Credit card details are not stored on this website, or our servers.

8. Your Data Rights

If you are a South African resident, South African law provides you with certain rights with regard to your personal information under the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) and Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”), as well the Consumer Protection Act. These acts are similar, but not exactly the same, as privacy laws in other countries.

Throughout this Privacy Notice you will find information required by POPIA regarding what type of personal information we collect from you; the purposes for which it is used, and the third parties with whom your data may be shared.

POPIA and PAIA allow you to make inquiries regarding to your personal information. Specifically, you have the right to request disclosure or action your personal information, including:

  • Specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to correct or delete certain personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to delete all the personal information collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To opt-in or opt-out of direct marketing communications.
  • To object to processing of your personal information, or
  • To appeal any rejection of access to your personal information.

You may submit a request regarding your rights under POPIA or PAIA by contacing us at admin@kzncare.org.za.

8. Release of Your Data for Legal Purposes

It may become necessary in terms of the law to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant.

You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter.

We may release personal information:

  1. Where such action is necessary to comply with any applicable law;
  2. To enforce any provision of the Terms of Service, protect ourselves against any liability, defend ourselves against any claims, protect the rights, property and personal safety of any user, or protect the public welfare;
  3. When disclosure is required to maintain the security and integrity of the website, or to protect any user’s security or the security of other persons, consistent with applicable laws; or
  4. To respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, to the extent permitted and as restricted by law.
You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised terms. By using this website, you consent to these terms and conditions. If you have any queries regarding security and privacy, please email admin@kzncare.org.za or telephone 031 205 1351.

Established in 1949, the KZN Care Association (formerly Natal Settlers Memorial Homes) cares for 354 elderly adults – ranging in ability from fit and active to frail, mentally and physically disabled – as well as children and young adults severely affected by cerebral palsy.

Contacts
Quick Links

Secure online donations powered by:

 

Payfast

Established in 1949, the KZN Care Association (formerly Natal Settlers Memorial Homes) cares for 354 elderly adults – ranging in ability from fit and active to frail, mentally and physically disabled – as well as children and young adults severely affected by cerebral palsy.

Contacts
Quick Links

Secure online donations powered by:

 

Payfast

KZN Care Association © 2022. All Rights Reserved.